
Case studies: documented in figures, not adjectives
The results below come from documented installations by the manufacturer of Delta Xero. The figures come from analyses before and after.
Emergency power
About emergency power22,000-litre port tank in round-the-clock use: from below the standard to ISO 16/14/11
20/19/1916/14/11
ISO 4406 cleanliness code (minimum standard: 18/16/13)
Read the caseData centre: two standby power tanks from critical to approved in six days
23/23/2215/13/10
ISO 4406 cleanliness code (requirement: 18/16/13)
Read the caseCranes
About cranesMarine and offshore
About marine and offshoreDrilling platform: compressor oil from MPC 43.0 to 6.1 in full operation
43.06.1
MPC (varnish potential)
Read the caseFerry fuel: from too dirty to measure to ISO 16/14/11
20/18/1216/14/11 after filtration
ISO 4406, fuel as delivered to the bunker barge (requirement: 18/16/13)
Read the caseTanker fleet: main engine lube oil from ISO 19/19/16 to 15/15/13
19/19/1615/15/13
ISO 4406 cleanliness code
Read the caseManufacturing and industry
About manufacturing and industryPower generation
About power generation895 MW power station: MPC from 54.1 to 18.4, then rolled out on all three turbines
54.118.4
MPC (varnish potential), gas turbine 1
Read the caseCompressor oil in Aberdeen: varnish figure from 52.2 to 6.5
52.26.5
MPC (varnish potential)
Read the caseGT26 gas turbine: varnish figure from 52 to 8.4 in three months
528.4
MPC (varnish potential)
Read the caseSteam turbine in Greece: water from 392 to 46 ppm in 17 days
20/18/1417/15/11
ISO 4406 cleanliness code
Read the caseTransformer oil: breakdown voltage from 14 to 70 kV
14 kV70 kV
Breakdown voltage, IEC 60156 (minimum: 30 kV)
Read the caseWind turbines
About wind turbinesRecycling and waste
About recycling and wasteBiffa: five breakdowns in six months, none since
22/19/1317/15/12
ISO 4406 cleanliness code
Read the caseEnovert: 907 operating hours on the same engine oil, against approx. 200 normally
191 to 216 hours907 hours
Operating hours on the same oil
Read the caseLandfill gas engines: 67 % fewer oil changes
67.4 %
fewer oil changes in the field test
Read the caseMore documented figures
An independent test on a 478 kW Perkins generator measured 8.5 % less NOx and visibly less smoke, simply because the stored diesel was cleaned. For sites with environmental requirements and ESG reporting, that is a figure you can use directly.
At Novium, samples showed a bacterial count of over 100,000 before treatment. After treatment the count was 0, documented in reports before and after.
Get your own figures
Figures from other sites are good to know. Figures from your own are better. The pilot programme ends with a report with samples before and after.